OUR AVIATION BASE

Airport Brno – Tuřany (LKTB)
Brno – Tuřany 904/1
627 00 Brno

+420 777 449 974
info@blueskyservice.cz

Privacy Policy

Information Memorandum (Information on the processing of personal data)

Blue Sky Service, s.r.o. (the “Company”) cares about the protection of your personal data and is committed to protecting this data in accordance with transparency, ethical information procedures and applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The aim of regulating the handling of personal data

Our goal is to ensure maximum protection of your personal data during their processing. Whether you have entrusted your personal data to us on the basis of a contract or consent, our procedure for their protection respects the same rules:

  • minimize their necessary scope,
  • protect them and control access to them,
  • Delete them when they are no longer current and needed.

Specific principles and procedures for processing.

1. Subject:

This document explains how personal information is collected and used. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, ie a person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier, such as name, identification number, location data, online identifier, or a link to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We collect personal information in a variety of ways during the course of our business, both online and offline. Data is collected when performing the company’s activities, or when purchasing goods or services, when concluding contracts or communicating with individuals and other entities, or when visiting and using our website.

2. Personal data controller:

Blue Sky Service, s.r.o., Airport Brno – Tuřany 904/1, 627 00 Brno, IČO: 26311666.

In the case of a request for the fulfillment of your rights in the area of personal data, please contact our above-mentioned address or e-mail address: lukas.vesely@blueskyservice.cz.

The data subject shall state in the application the data according to which the applicant can be ascertained, ie in particular the name, surname, address of residence and date of birth.

3. Categories of personal data:
  • Personal information we may collect and process includes, but is not limited to:
  • address and identification data;
  • data, the processing of which imposes a legal obligation on us;
  • information you provide to us when communicating with us;
  • training records and other necessary documents required by law;
  • Video and audio recording (at your request or with your consent)
  • information needed to ensure safety, health and property.
4. Legal basis for the processing of personal data:

The processing of your personal data is always based on the legal basis, which is:

  • the processing necessary to fulfill the legal obligation applicable to the controller. The basic legal acts include:
  • Act No. 49/1997 Coll. on Civil Aviation and on Amendments to Act No. 455/1991 Coll., on Trade Licensing (Trade Licensing Act), as amended
  • Decree of the Ministry of Transport and Communications No. 108/1997 Coll., Which implements Act No. 49/1997 Coll., On civil aviation and on amendments to Act No. 455/1991 Coll. on Trade Licensing (Trade Licensing Act), as amended, as amended.
  • Decree of the Ministry of Transport No. 410/2006 Coll., On the protection of civil aviation against illegal acts and on the amendment of the Decree of the Ministry of Transport and Communications No. 108/1997, which implements Act No. 49/1997 Coll., On civil aviation and amending Act No. 455/1991 Coll., on Trade Licensing (Trade Licensing Act), as amended, as amended.
  • Decree of the Ministry of Transport No. 466/2006 Coll., On safety flight standard, as amended by Decree No. 60/2009 Coll.
  • Commission Regulation (EU) No 965/2012 of 5 October 2012 laying down technical requirements and administrative procedures related to air traffic pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 216/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council.
  • Regulation (EU) 2018/1139 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 4 July 2018 on common rules in the field of civil aviation and establishing a European Union Aviation Safety Agency and amending Regulation (EC) No 2111/2005, (EC) No 1008/2008, (EU) No 996/2010, (EU) No 376/2014 and Directives 2014/30 / EU and 2014/53 / EU of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Regulation (EC) No 882/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council ( EC) No 552/2004 and (EC) No 216/2008 and Council Regulation (EEC) No 3922/91.
  • Commission Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 of 3 November 2011 laying down technical requirements and administrative procedures related to civil aviation crews pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 216/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council
  • Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2018/1976 of 14 December 2018 laying down detailed rules for the operation of gliders under Regulation (EU) 2018/1139 of the European Parliament and of the Council.
  • Commission Regulation (EU) 2018/395 of 13 March 2018 laying down detailed rules for the operation of balloons pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 216/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council
  • Directive ÚCL-237
  • Directive ÚCL-211
  • 89/2012 Sb. – Civil Code
  • the processing necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of measures taken before the conclusion of the contract at the request of the data subject;
  • granting consent by the data subject to the processing of his personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • processing necessary for the legitimate interests of the controller concerned or of a third party, except where those interests take precedence over the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject requiring the protection of personal data,
    in particular where the data subject is a child.
5. Purposes of processing:
  • plnění legislativních povinností, včetně poskytování informací;
  • ulfillment of legislative obligations, including the provision of information;
  • Ensuring the security of our websites, networks, systems and sites, as well as protection against fraud and litigation;
  • management of our day-to-day business needs, such as payment processing and financial account management, contract management, website administration, record keeping, audit, control, reporting and compliance.
6. Recipients of personal data:
  • as required by law: We may make personal information about individuals available to public and judicial authorities, law enforcement agencies and agencies, to the extent required by law. Where permitted by law, we may also provide this information to third parties if necessary to prove, assert or protect legal claims.;
  • Third parties: All processing of this personal data will take place according to our instructions and will be in accordance with the original purposes.
7. Storage:

Personal data will be kept only for the time that is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, usually for the period specified by the legal framework of the Czech Republic and the EU or determined by your consent.

8. Protection of personal data:

Security measures for the protection of personal data: We apply appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures that are adequately designed to ensure the protection of personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, modification, unauthorized disclosure or access and other forms of illegal processing. Access to personal data is limited to authorized recipients who need to know this data.

9. Our website:

Cookies, data usage and similar tools:

  • When you visit our website, we may automatically collect certain information using technologies such as cookies, web browser analysis tools and server logs. In many cases, information collected through cookies and other tools is used in an unidentifiable manner without any reference to personal information.
  • Cookies are small text files that a website saves to your computer’s hard disk or other device when you visit them. We may use cookies to make the use of the website more efficient and also to adjust your browsing preferences and improve the functionality of our website. Cookies may be used to control performance and collect information about how our website is used for analytical purposes. There are two types of cookies: session cookies, which are deleted from your device after you leave the website, and persistent cookies, which remain on your device for an extended period of time, or until you manually delete them..
  • Log files from our servers may collect information about how users use the website (usage data). This information includes, but is not limited to, the user’s domain name, language, browser type and operating system, Internet service provider, IP address (Internet Protocol), location or link from which the user came to the website, the website you visited before coming to our website, and the website you visit after leaving our site, as well as the time spent on our site. We may monitor and use the website usage data to evaluate its performance and activities, to improve its design and functions, or for security purposes.
  • You can change the settings of your internet browser to block received cookies or to notify you of their receipt or to delete them. Alternatively, you can browse our website using an anonymous browser profile. For more information on adjusting or changing your Internet browser settings, see your browser’s manual or help. If you do not agree to the use of cookies or similar technologies that store information on your device, you must change your browser settings accordingly. Please note that some features of our website may not work properly if you disable the reception of cookies or these technologies.
  • Linked pages:

    • We may provide links to third party websites (“Linked Sites”) on our website. We are not obligated to evaluate, review or research the linked sites. Each linked site may have its own terms of use and privacy statement. Users must read and comply with these terms and conditions when using the linked sites. We are not responsible for the policies and procedures of any linked sites and any other links contained on those sites. These links do not constitute our approval of the linked sites or any company or service. We encourage users to familiarize themselves with the terms and conditions and corresponding documents of these linked sites before using them.

    Children:

    • Our website is not aimed at children. We do not use them to knowingly obtain personal information from children or to provide services to children.

    Google Analytics:

    • We may also use Google Analytics on our website to collect information about users’ online activities on the website, such as websites visited, links clicked and searches performed.
    • We use this information to compile reports and to improve the website. Cookies anonymously collect information such as the number of visitors to the site from which visitors came and the pages they visited. The information generated by these cookies and your current IP address will be transferred from your internet browser and stored on Google’s servers. Google will use this information on your behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, as described above. The IP address obtained through Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. Learn more about the data collected by Google Analytics at this address. You can block these cookies by using the appropriate settings of your internet browser. If you do so, you may not be able to take full advantage of the features of our sites. The Google Analytics Opt-out web browser add-on can be downloaded here.
    10. Your rights:

    You have the right, in relevant cases and to the extent permitted by applicable law, to contact us for the purpose of enforcing the law:

    • to access personal data;
    • correct or update their inaccurate or outdated personal data;
    • deletion, if their processing is in conflict with the protection defined by the relevant legislation or in conflict with the granted consent, or if the consent is revoked;
    • limit of processing;
    • object to the processing;
    • n data portability

    and other rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. You also have the right to contact us in the case of data processed on the basis of consent also for the purpose of revoking the consent to the processing of personal data.

    In the case of a request for the fulfillment of your rights in the area of personal data, please contact our above-mentioned address or e-mail address: lukas.vesely@blueskyservice.cz.

    You can exercise your rights at our above address or at the email address: lukas.vesely@blueskyservice.cz. We undertake to deal with complaints regarding the collection or use of your personal information.

    Fulfillment of your rights is possible free of charge and within 30 days of submitting the application. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection (https://www.uoou.cz/).

    We would like to inform you that we are obliged to properly verify the identity of the applicant for the fulfillment of the data subject’s rights and to document this verification. If there is any doubt about the identity of the data subject requesting information on the processing of personal data, exercising any of the data subject’s rights or initiating the controller, we may ask him or her to provide additional information necessary to confirm his or her identity.

    11. Consent and its revocation:

    By knowingly providing your personal data, you acknowledge and agree to the collection, processing and use of such data, as set out in this document.

    In cases where applicable law so requires, you will be asked to expressly agree.

    You always have the opportunity to object free of charge to the use of your personal data, or to revoke any prior consent given for a specific purpose by executing the instructions provided in the e-mail or sent request.

    12. Automated decision making:

    We do not make automated decisions.

    14. Modifications to the Information Memorandum (Information on Personal Data Protection):

    We reserve the right to make changes, modifications and updates to this document at any time. Check regularly that you are working with the latest version of this document.

    The effective date of this document: 1.9.2021